Katrinelund Gästgiveri & Sjökrog
★★★★Pick your dates to get the exact price for your stay.
Katrinelund Gästgiveri & Sjökrog is a 4-star hotel located in Stora Mellösa, Sweden. Rooms start at 1145 TND per night on a breakfast basis. The cheapest rate shown is free-cancellation, subject to the rate's conditions.
About
With a stay at Katrinelund Gästgiveri & Sjökrog in Stora Mellösa, you'll be on the beach, and 17.3 mi (27.9 km) from Orebro Castle and 10.9 mi (17.5 km) from Hjälmarbaden. This beach hotel is 15.6 mi (25.2 km) from Orebro University and 16.5 mi (26.5 km) from Solbergabadet.
Amenities
- ✓ Free WiFi
- ✓ Garden
- ✓ Free buffet breakfast
- ✓ Free breakfast
- ✓ Outdoor seasonal pool
- ✓ Sauna
- ✓ Free self parking
- ✓ Fitness facilities
- ✓ Terrace
- ✓ Pool sun loungers
- ✓ Banquet hall
- ✓ Food and water bowls
Services and amenities
Dip into one of the 2 hot tubs or enjoy other recreational amenities including a health club and a sauna. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, an arcade/game room, and a banquet hall.
Dining
Satisfy your appetite at Verandan, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants. Relax with a refreshing drink at one of the 2 bars/lounges. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 8:30 AM and on weekends from 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM.
Business facilities
Featured amenities include luggage storage, a library, and coffee/tea in a common area. Planning an event in Stora Mellösa? This hotel has 0 square feet (0 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 5 meeting rooms. Free self parking is available onsite.
The rooms
Make yourself at home in one of the 28 guestrooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms have designer toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include coffee/tea makers and blackout drapes/curtains, and housekeeping is provided daily.
Room types
- Suite
- Family Room
- Deluxe Room
- Double Room
- Suite (Mini)
What's nearby
- Hjälmarbaden17.5 km
- Orebro University25.2 km
- Solbergabadet26.5 km
- Wadkoping Open Air Museum27 km
- Sörbybacken Adventure Center27 km
- Behrn Arena27 km
- Orebro County Museum27.6 km
- Stortorget27.8 km
- Orebro Castle27.9 km
- Orebro Town Hall28 km
Good to know
- Check-in
- 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM
- Check-out
- 9:00 AM
- Minimum age
- 18 years
- Know before you go
- The seasonal pool will be open from May 17 to August 31. The property allows pets in specific rooms only and has other pet restrictions (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.
- Note
- Property does not require health documentation at check-in · Professional property host/manager · Cashless transactions are available · Property does not offer onsite COVID-19 testing · No elevators · Service animals are allowed · Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions · Pets allowed · Pet-friendly property · Beach property
Nearby hotels in Stora Mellösa
Frequently asked questions
How much is one night at Katrinelund Gästgiveri & Sjökrog?
Rates start from 2290 TND per stay (2 nights) on a Breakfast basis. Prices vary by season and room type.
How many stars does Katrinelund Gästgiveri & Sjökrog have?
Katrinelund Gästgiveri & Sjökrog is a 4-star hotel, located in Stora Mellösa. The rating is official and reflects the comfort and service level.
What facilities does Katrinelund Gästgiveri & Sjökrog offer?
Katrinelund Gästgiveri & Sjökrog offers free Wi-Fi, pool, parking, spa and restaurant. The full list of amenities is on the hotel page.
Can I cancel my booking at Katrinelund Gästgiveri & Sjökrog?
The cheapest rate shown is free-cancellation, subject to that rate's conditions. The exact policy is shown before you confirm the booking.
How do I pay for my booking?
Available payment methods: online card payment (secure ClicToPay).
When is the best time to book in Stora Mellösa?
For Stora Mellösa, peak season runs June-August: prices peak and availability drops. May, September, and October offer the best balance of price, weather, and crowds.
Prices and availability updated on 24 October 2026.