Västerkvarns Vandrarhem - Hostel
★★ Check availabilityPrices depend on your dates. Choose your check-in and check-out dates to see rates and available rooms.
Västerkvarns Vandrarhem - Hostel is a 2-star hotel located in Kolback, Sweden. Cancellation terms depend on the rate and are shown before confirmation.
About
Enjoy recreation amenities such as bicycles to rent or take in the view from a garden. Additional features at this hostel include complimentary wireless internet access, babysitting (surcharge), and a television in a common area. Guests can catch a ride to nearby destinations on the area shuttle (surcharge).
Amenities
- ✓ Dry cleaning/laundry service
- ✓ Free wired internet
- ✓ Free WiFi
- ✓ Garden
- ✓ Laundry facilities
- ✓ Self parking (surcharge)
- ✓ Area shuttle (surcharge)
- ✓ Babysitting or childcare (surcharge)
- ✓ Shared microwave
- ✓ Television in common areas
- ✓ Shared refrigerator
- ✓ Barbecue grill(s)
Business facilities
Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, dry cleaning/laundry services, and laundry facilities. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
The rooms
Make yourself at home in one of the 7 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include separate sitting areas and blackout drapes/curtains, and you can also request irons/ironing boards.
Location
Located in Kolback, Västerkvarns Vandrarhem - Hostel is on a lake, a 3-minute drive from Strömsholm Palace and 10 minutes from Sandabadet. This family-friendly hostel is 5.8 mi (9.3 km) from Berg's Apple Farm and 9.7 mi (15.6 km) from Häljesta Petroglyphs.
Room types
- Quadruple Room, Shared Bathroom
- Single Room, Shared Bathroom
- Triple Room, Shared Bathroom
What's nearby
- Strömsholm Palace3.8 km
- Berg's Apple Farm9.3 km
- Sandabadet9.7 km
- Häljesta Petroglyphs15.6 km
- Josefs Utomhushundpark15.9 km
- Pottskär16.6 km
- Erikslund Shopping Center16.7 km
- Bilmuseum18 km
- Galleri Quirinus18 km
- Skidbacke Karlbergsskogen18 km
Good to know
- Check-in
- 12:00 PM – midnight
- Check-out
- 11:00 AM
- Minimum age
- 18 years
- Know before you go
- One child 2 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. The property allows pets in specific rooms only and has other pet restrictions (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation.
- Note
- Professional property host/manager · No front desk · No elevators · Service animals are allowed · Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions · Pets allowed · Pet-friendly property · Golf property · Family property
Nearby hotels in Kolback
Frequently asked questions
How many stars does Västerkvarns Vandrarhem - Hostel have?
Västerkvarns Vandrarhem - Hostel is a 2-star hotel, located in Kolback. The rating is official and reflects the comfort and service level.
What facilities does Västerkvarns Vandrarhem - Hostel offer?
Västerkvarns Vandrarhem - Hostel offers free Wi-Fi and parking. The full list of amenities is on the hotel page.
Can I cancel my booking at Västerkvarns Vandrarhem - Hostel?
Cancellation terms depend on the rate you choose. The exact policy is shown before you confirm the booking.
How do I pay for my booking?
Available payment methods: online card payment (secure ClicToPay).
When is the best time to book in Kolback?
For Kolback, peak season runs June-August: prices peak and availability drops. May, September, and October offer the best balance of price, weather, and crowds.
Prices and availability updated on 24 October 2026.